Call +64 9 4437 324
Free Shipping on order over $200 !
  • 0

Privacy Policy

Hanyang Corporation Co Ltd respects your privacy and very sensitive to your concerns about how we may use your information. We will use and store your information that we collect from you in an effort to improve your shopping experience, as well as communicate with you about our products, services and promotions.

We are not selling or sharing our customers information to other business.

Under the Privacy Act 1993, you may access and correct your information at any time.

Who we are

Our website address is: https://hanynag.co.nz

Hanyang Corporation Co Ltd is Asian Food, Importer and Distributor. Hanyang E-shop is working to improve customers’ life satisfaction & Convenience. 

Security Of Data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

We use the SSL/HTTPS protocol throughout our site. This encrypts our user communications with the servers so that personal identifiable information is not captured/hijacked by third parties without authorization.

In case of a data breach, system administrators will immediately take all needed steps to ensure system integrity, will contact affected users and will attempt to reset passwords if needed.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

What information is being collected?

Depending on your interactions with us, the personal information that we collect may include:  your name, address, phone number, email address, age and gender; details of the Programmes you have joined and used, including any rewards you have earned through your membership of our loyalty programmes; what, how and when you buy from us or have expressed an interest in buying from us; your stated or likely preferences, for example whether you may be interested in particular products or promotions; information you provide to enter a promotion; video footage of you on our in-store CCTV for security purposes; and any other information that you authorise us to collect. 

Payment card information

If you make a payment on our Online Shopping, Payment Express will process your payment.  Payment Express will encrypt and store your payment card number securely, in accordance with Payment Express’ Privacy Policy available at https://www.paymentexpress.com/privacy-policy.  Payment Express protects personal information (at a minimum) to the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI-DSS).   Your payment card number is not held by and is never revealed to us.

Cookies

Our websites are using cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in a computer system via an Internet browser.

Many Internet sites and servers use cookies. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identifier of the cookie. It consists of a character string through which Internet pages and servers can be assigned to the specific Internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This allows visited Internet sites and servers to differentiate the individual browser of the data subject from other Internet browsers that contain other cookies. A specific Internet browser can be recognized and identified using the unique cookie ID.

Through the use of cookies, We can provide the users of this website with more user-friendly services that would not be possible without the cookie setting.

By means of a cookie, the information and offers on our website can be optimized with the user in mind. Cookies allow us, as previously mentioned, to recognize our website users. The purpose of this recognition is to make it easier for users to utilize our website. The website user that uses cookies, e.g. does not have to enter access data each time the website is accessed, because this is taken over by the website, and the cookie is thus stored on the user’s computer system. Another example is the cookie of a shopping cart in an online shop. The online store remembers the articles that a customer has placed in the virtual shopping cart via a cookie.

The data subject may, at any time, prevent the setting of cookies through our website by means of a corresponding setting of the Internet browser used, and may thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Furthermore, already set cookies may be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programmes. This is possible in all popular Internet browsers. If the data subject deactivates the setting of cookies in the Internet browser used, not all functions of our website may be entirely usable.

Anonymous information

Analytics

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information

Questions and Contact Information:

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact us at onlinestore@hanyang.co.nz or calling us on
09 443 7314